gahetNA in the National Archives

I’m looking for a resident of Suriname

If you are looking for a resident of Suriname, the Nationaal Archief has many records that you can consult. Housed here are the archives of the population records, servicemen and civil servants, slaves and plantations and private companies, for example. The Nationaal Archief also holds databases and many publications that may make your search easier.

How do I proceed?

You can start your search at home using a number of indexes:

  • List of archives at the Nationaal Archief that relate to the residents of Suriname.
    Some personal information can also be found in our general records. For these records you can consult the list of all the sources at the Nationaal Archief relating to Suriname (link). You can view the inventories for these archives at home, but the records themselves are not available in digital form, so they can only be viewed in the reading room.

Reference works

You may find that someone else has already done some research into what you are looking for. You can therefore also take a look at the following publications:

Almanacs

  • Naamboekje van de wel.ed.heeren der Hooge Indische Regering, gequalificeerde persoonen enz. op Batavia mitsgaders de respective gouverneurs, directeurs, commandeurs… van Nederlands-India ... als mede alle Gouveneurs-Generaal sedert den jaare 1610, neevens de Hooge Regeeringe en andere collegien en bedienden op Suriname1723-1794. Amsterdam 1723-1794. Repository location: stack 386, 68 A1-F1: the years 1735-94; stack 387, 68 K1: years 1726, 1736-38, 1744-46, 1749-51, 1755, 1772
  • Nederlandsche Staatsalmanak voor iedereen. Handboek betreffende zaken en personen in betrekking tot Nederland en Koloniën1900-1957. Repository call number: V 151
  • Surinaamsche (staatkundige) Almanak, Almanak voor de Nederlandsche West-Indische bezittingen, The Hague 1792-1846 (with gaps). Repository call number: 53 A 10
  • De Vraagbaak – Almanak voor Suriname1925, 1928. Paramaribo 1925, 1928 (continuation ofSurinaamsche Almanak). Repository call number: 53 A 11

Other reference works

  • Bubberman, F.C., Koeman, C.,Schakels met het verleden: de geschiedenis van de kartografie van Suriname 1500-1971, Amsterdam, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1973. Herein: A. de Lavaux,Kaarten van Suriname met daarop aangegeven de plantages met de namen van de eigenaren(map 12 from 1737, map 13 from 1770). Reference library cards in the reading room GEO F 760.
  • Christiaans, P.A.,Het Evangelisch-Luthers doopregister van Paramaribo1743-1809 (IGV original sources/Bronnenpublikaties) The Hague 1996. Repository location: H33 A13
  • Geographische indeeling der plaatsen en plantages(with alphabetical register) (s.l.) vol Xa of the seriesPublicaties Tweede Algemeene Volkstelling Suriname1950. Published by theWelvaartsfondsSuriname 1954. Repository location: 198 C32.
  • Hassankhan, Maurits S., Hira, Sandew,Historische Database van Hindostaanse immigranten in Suriname1863-1916, 1998. Reading room location: S 12 C 2 -7.
  • Hassankhan, Maurits S, Hira, Sandew,Gegevens over Javaanse Immigranten,Paramaribo, Amrit2000. Reading room location: S 12 C8-12.
  • Ten Hove, Okke and Dragtenstein, Frank,Manumissies in Suriname1832-1863, in:Bronnen voor de Studie van Afro-Surinaamse samenlevingen, volume 14. Utrecht 1997. Repository location: V 274.19.
  • Ten Hove, Okke, Helstone, H.E. and Hoogbergen, W.Surinaamse Emancipatie1863.Familienamen en Plantages. Bronnen voor de studie van Suriname, volume 24. Amsterdam, Rozenberg, Utrecht CLACS & IBS, 2003. Reading room location S 12 C 22.
  • Ten Hove, Okke, Helstone, H.E. and Hoogbergen, W.,Surinaamse Emancipatie1863.Paramaribo: Slaven en Eigenaren. Bronnen voor de studie van Suriname, volume 24. Amsterdam, Rozenberg, Utrecht CLACS & IBS, 2003. Reading room location S 12 C 23.
  • Yearbook of the Central Bureau for Genealogy no. 20 (1966) p. 230-242 and no. 4 (1950) p. 160-204. Repository call number: H36 F (research guides for the Dutch West Indies).
  • Kompagnie, Jan H.,POP-gids. Personen op papier. Overzicht van archief- en bibliotheekbestanden met gegevens over persoons- en beroepsgroepen in het Nationaal Archief, The Hague, n.d. Available for inspection in the reading room.
  • Lamur, H.E.,Familienaam & verwantschap van geëmancipeerde slaven in Suriname: zoeken naar voorouders. Amsterdam: KIT Publishers, 2004. 2 volumes. Reading room location: S 12 C 21A-B.
  • Nassy, C.W.A.A.,Besnijdenissen en geboorten bij de Portugees-Israëlitische Gemeente in Suriname1662-1866, s.l., Netherlands Society for Jewish Genealogy 2002. Repository location: 157 B 91.
  • Nassy, C.W.A.A.,Index op de ketuboth (huwelijksakten) van de Portugees-Israëlitische Gemeente in Suriname1702-1901, s.l., Netherlands Society for Jewish Genealogy 2002. Repository location: 159 B 41.

List of government archives that contain personal details of residents of Suriname

Name of archivePeriodCatalogue referenceInventory numbers
Registries of baptisms, marriages and deaths1662-18281.05.11.16 
Dutch Portuguese-Jewish Congregation1678-19091.05.11.18 
Membership of the Congregation of Evangelical Brethren1779-18281.05.20 
Census of Suriname under British rule1811Available on microfilm  
Lists of deceased persons of European origin1816-18292.10.013601
Paramaribo district registers1828-18321.05.11.0958-68
 1833-18451.05.08.01635-698
Paramaribo birth registers1828-19052.10.61 
Suriname Census 192119212.10.19.01 
Suriname Census 1950 (restricted access)19502.10.19.02 
Government Secretary (Gouvernementssecretaris), military muster rolls1774-17981.05.10.01162-193
 1823-18281.05.10.01760-764
The Military System (Het Militaire Wezen)1772-18141.05.10.08 

Current accounts of troops sent to Suriname, with index of names
in the W.O. Bloys van Treslong archive

1802-18071.10.0714-49
Dutch West Indies Light Battalion and Dutch West Indies Artillery1814-18162.13.09684-686
Service book registers of servicemen in the Dutch East and West Indies1814-19502.10.50 
Lists of estates of servicemen who died in the Dutch West Indies1817-18292.10.014158
Commissioner’s Office for Military Affairs in Suriname1827-18621.05.11.08 
Netherlands Court of Audit (Algemene Rekenkamer), office of fixed payments,
pension registers
1840-19282.02.09.04140-141
The Netherlands Forces (Troepenmacht) in Suriname1900-19752.13.63 
Police Court: Suriname government register of names (incomplete)1680-18161.05.10.02235

Financial Administration of Suriname:
records of civil servants stating appointment and salary

1816-18211.05.10.0734

Ministry of Colonies, registers of powers of attorney of Dutch West Indies civil servants
(including the coast of Guinea)

1816-18952.10.013313
Index of names for the service books of civil servants in Suriname1820-18272.10.013599
  also as index: 2.10.05.04 
Service book record of civil servants in the Dutch West Indies1850-19182.10.36.22 
Index of names for the service books of civil servants in the Dutch West Indies1850-19182.10.36.22891-899
  also as index: 2.10.23 
Foundation for Indo-Dutch Pensions in Suriname1952-19752.10.27.02 
    
Old Notarial Archives1699-18291.5.11.14 
Index of names for the Old Notarial Archives, names of testators, plantation owners
and plantation names
1742-17821.05.11.14174-257
  also as index: 1.05.11.21 
Distribution of land1743-18241.11.06.05 on microfilm 
Financial Administration with head tax and auction registers1828-19031.05.11.07 
New Orphans’, Ownerless and Insolvent Estates Chamber
(Nieuwe Wees-, Onbeheerde boedelkamer)
1828-18761.05.11.13 
Records relating to the abolition of slavery
(with indexes of names for ownersand plantations)
1863-18682.02.09.08223-248
Council of Police and Justice1669-16831.05.10.02 
Police and Criminal Justice Courts1684-18281.05.10.02 
Council of Justice/Court of Civil Justice1671-18281.05.10.04 
Board of Commissioners for Petty Cases
(College van Commissarissen voor Kleine Zaken)
1740-18281.05.10.05 
Petty Cases Court (Rechtbank van Kleine Zaken)1828-18631.05.11.04 
Civil and Criminal Justice Courts1828-18491.05.11.03 
    
Commissioner’s Office for the Indigenous Population of Suriname
(Commissariaat voor de Inlandse bevolking)
1828-18451.05.11.06 
    
Surinamese Advice Committee on Technical Assistance
(Surinaamse adviescommissie Technische Bijstand)
1952-19752.10.27.0329-33
    
Governor of Suriname1885-19512.10.18 
Bureau for Security Checks (Bureau Antecedenten onderzoek, BURAM):
ethnic cleansing in the colonies
1945-19602.10.37.03 

 

List of archives of families, individuals, private companies and organisations that contain personal information about residents of Suriname

Name of archivePeriodCatalogue reference
J. Nepveu1719-17791.10.60
Copes van Cattenburch family1763-18242.21.39
Gülcher family1784-19602.21.77
W.O. Bloys van Treslong1802-18041.10.07
Johannes van den Bosch1807-18442.21.28
van Lansberge family1807-19672.21.103
E.L. Baron van Heeckeren van Waliën1818-18382.21.83
Marchant family1822-19562.21.117
B.C. de Savornin Lohman1832-19462.21.149
J.F.A. Cateau van Rosevelt1846-18912.21.229
A.H. Bots and A.G. Bots1853-18682.21.31
Spieringshoek aan de Commewijne plantation1819-19552.20.28
La Prosperité plantation1823-19092.20.37.05
Prins Bernhardfonds Suriname1955-19702.19.034
Private West-Indian Bank1829-18701.05.11.17
gahetNA is a website of the Society for the Nationaal Archief in cooperation with the Nationaal Archief and Spaarnestad Photo.
Advanced
Search in collections
Search in: